Organizing Committee

General chair

  1. Aleš Ude (Jožef Stefan Institute)


General co-chairs

  1. Rüdiger Dillmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

  2. Stefan Schaal (University of Southern California)


Program co-chairs

  1. Nancy Pollard (Carnegie Mellon University)

  2. Jun Morimoto (ATR)

  3. Tamim Asfour (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)


Tutorial / Workshop co-chairs

  1. Giorgio Metta (Italian Institute of Technology)

  2. Aleš Leonardis (University of Ljubljana)


Awards co-chairs

  1. Gordon Cheng (TU Munich)

  2. Kazuhito Yokoi (AIST)


Publicity chair

  1. Erhan Oztop (ATR)


Financial chair

  1. Bojan Nemec (Jožef Stefan Institute)


Publication chair

  1. Andrej Gams (Jožef Stefan Institute)


  1. Minoru Asada (Osaka University)

  2. Carlos Balaguer (University of Madrid)

  3. Sven Behnke (University of Bonn)

  4. Eduardo Bayro Corrochano (CINVESTAV)

  5. Christian Görick (Honda Research)

  6. Jessica K. Hodgins (Carnegie Mellon University)

  7. Sang-Ho Hyon (Ritsumeikan University)

  8. Shuuji Kajita (AIST)

  9. Abderrahmane Kheddar (CNRS-AIST JRL)

  10. James Kuffner (Google & Carnegie Mellon University)

  11. Cecilia Laschi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

  12. C. S. George Lee (Purdue University)

  13. Katja Mombaur (University of Heidelberg)

  14. Yoshihiko Nakamura (University of Tokyo)

  15. Jun-Ho Oh (KAIST)

  16. Jan Peters (Max-Planck Institute)

  17. Giulio Sandini (Italian Institute of Technology)

  18. Olivier Stasse (CNRS-AIST JRL)

  19. Adrian Stoica (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

  20. Atsuo Takanishi (Waseda University)

  21. Florentin Wörgötter (University of Göttingen)

  22. Katsu Yamane (Disney Research)

Program Committee

  1. Alin Albu-Schäffer (DLR)

  2. Christopher G. Atkeson (Carnegie Mellon University)

  3. Michael Beetz (TU Munich)

  4. Karsten Berns (University of Kaiserslautern)

  5. Yiannis Demiris (Imperial College London)

  6. Rod Grupen (University of Massachusetts)

  7. Koh Hosoda (Osaka University)

  8. Masayuki Inaba (University of Tokyo)

  9. Kazuhiko Kawamura (Vanderbilt University)

  10. Danica Kragic (KTH)

  11. Dana Kulic (University of Waterloo)

  12. Jean Paul Laumond (LAAS CNRS)

  13. Takahiro Miyashita (ATR)

  14. Marko Munih (University of Ljubljana)

  15. Tsukasa Ogasawara (NAIST)

  16. Paul Oh (Drexel University)

  17. Erol Sahin (METU)

  18. Tomohiro Shibata (NAIST)

  19. Mike Stilman (Georgia Tech)

  20. Shigeki Sugano (Waseda University)

  21. Sethu Vijayakumar (University of Edinburgh)

  22. Ming Xie (Nanyang Technological University)

  23. Bum-Jae You (KIST)